Traffic restrictions to be imposed for UEFA Super Cup match
The Patrol Police Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has released a statement about traffic restrictions that will be in place during UEFA Super Cup match on August 11.
“Patrol Police Division would like to inform the public that in connection with the UEFA Super Cup’s final game, traffic movement will be restricted on the following streets, starting from 18:00 of 11 August:
Crossing of Tsabadze Street and Mtkvari River’s left bank to the crossing of Tsabadze and Tevdore Priest Streets (Tsabadze Street will be completely closed);
Tsereteli Avenue, to the Vakhushti Street crossing;
D. Aghmashenebeli Avenue, from the crossing point of Tamar Mepe and D. Aghmashenebeli Avenues to the crossing point of D. Aghmashenebeli Avenue and Tsabadze Street;
Kipiani and Metreveli streets;
From the crossing point of Tamar Mepe Avenue and Tsinamdzgvrishvili Street to the crossing point of Tsinamdzgvrishvili Street and Tsereteli Avenue;
Abastumani Street;
Streets located near Boris Paitchadze National Stadium.
Traffic movement will be allowed on the left bank of Mtkvari River, Tamar Mepe Avenue and Tevdore Priest Streets,”- says the statement.
The Barcelona-Sevilla Super Cup match will be held on 11 August at Boris Paichadze Stadium,at 10 30pm.
Georgia’s two main Internet providers plan merger
Georgia’s two main internet providers have decided to merge, but need permission from the National Communication’s Commission (GNCC).
Currently Silknet and Caucasus Online are the only two companies offering internet connection to Georgians. The companies also offer various cable TV packages.
The only alternative is three mobile companies, Geocell, Beeline and Magti, which offer 4th generation Internet (4G) and other services, but for those who want a good Internet connection for home use on their PC or laptop, the only real options are Silknet and Caucasus Online.
GNCC Saturday informed that the two companies have filed an application for permission to merge. The commission has a duty to prevent monopolization in the market.
GNCC now has to consider the application and make a decision by August 11.
Users have expressed fear of increased prices if the two companies merge.
Georgian MPs Visit Iran
The Iran nuclear deal is opening a “new chapter”, which will also help to expand political and economic cooperation between Tehran and Tbilisi, Iranian Parliament speaker Ali Larijani said at a meeting with a group of Georgian lawmakers on Sunday.
A Parliamentary delegation, led by vice-speaker Gubaz Sanikidze, is visiting Iran, where the Georgian MPs met their Iranian counterparts, as well as First Deputy Foreign Minister Morteza Sarmadi and head of Iran’s Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts and Tourism Organization Massoud Soltanifar.
Both countries will benefit from expanding ties, speaker of Iran’s parliament Ali Larijani said, according to the Iranian state news agency IRNA.
The Georgian Parliament's Vice-Speaker Gubaz Sanikidze said that the Vienna agreement reached between Tehran and major powers last month, which may lead to Iran sanctions relief, creates “huge opportunities”, including for Georgia.
“There is a huge desire and readiness from the both side to expand cooperation,” he said, adding that transit of Iran’s energy resources via Georgia would be of “strategic importance” for Georgia, including because of its “security dimension.”
The visit of the Georgian delegations, which includes lawmakers from both parliamentary majority and minority groups, comes less than week after six Iranian lawmakers visited Georgia.
Georgian Parliament Speaker, Davit Usupashvili, visited Iran in January, 2015 and Georgia’s Economy Minister and deputy PM, Giorgi Kvirikashvili,was in Tehran in May, 2015.
Another Georgian fighter reportedly killed in Ukraine
As Rustavi 2 TV has reported, another Georgian fighter, Giorgi Barateli, was killed in Ukraine. According to the reports, Barateli was killed as a result of a bomb explosion while fighting against Russian occupants.
Giorgi Barateli was born in 1991. According to Rustavi 2, Georgians living in Ukraine have released information about his death on social net.