PM Gharibashvili: Platini made a right pass to Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, and other government officials held a special dinner for UEFA representatives and its President, Michel Platini, who arrived in Tbilisi on Monday to attend the Barcelona-Sevilla game at the Tbilisi Dinamo Arena.
PM Gharibashvili thanked the guests and stressed that modern football legend, Platini, had made one more successful pass.
“President Platini, as one of the best footballers, knows when to pass the ball properly and I would like to thank you for passing the ball to Georgia,” Gharibashvili said.
According to the PM, he is proud of Georgia becoming more and more attractive for sports events.
“I would like to say that hosting a UEFA Super Cup match in Tbilisi is a brilliant opportunity to deliver a strong message of unity to the whole continent,” Irakli Gharibashvili said.
UEFA President Michel Platini thanked Garibashvili for his efforts, emphasizing that the stadium allocated to host the game was in perfect condition.
“I am happy and proud that I had a chance to visit Tbilisi again,” Platini said.
‘This is a happy moment for Georgia’s Football Federation as well as its people. I know both the government and the federation have done their best to host the event appropriately,” he added.
The first UEFA Super Cup was officially recognized and held in 1973. Since 1998 the match was traditionally held at the Louis II Stadium in Monaco, however from 2013 it was decided the event would be held in different venues.
In 2013, Prague hosted the game at Eden Stadium and in 2014 the match was played in Cardiff, Wales, UK.