Opposition MP is accused of abusing police
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has released a video, describing the arrest of MP and the member of opposition party, the United National Movement (UNM), Giorgi Karbelashvili, who was claiming that the police officers had abducted and assaulted him.
The video clarifies that Karbelashvili and his companion were drunk and abused the police verbally and physically, also subsequently resisting detention.
The MIA states that the video reveals that the MP had lied, when he stated the previous day that he was physically assaulted and abducted by the police, who were performing the order of PM Irakli Garibashvili.
The MIA also explains that Karbelashvili was released because the MP's immunity protected him. His companion, Elguja Bliadze, who was detained with Karbelashvili, still remains in custody.
The general prosecutor’s Office has send explanations to the Parliament on temporary detention of MP Giorgi Karbelashvili.
Reportedly the letter does not mention the possibility of Karbelashvilis arrest or waiver of immunity, because in this case, Parliament would have to call an extraordinary meeting to discuss the issue.
The PM, Irakli Gharibashvili, is sure that at the time of the arrest Karbelashvili was under the influence of drugs.
“Any citizen, who will act against the police will be severely punished according the law. It was a provocation staged by Karbelashvili,” Garibashvili stated.
Contradictory statements were made by the members of UNM too. Before the video was published, they accused the government of staging provocation, claiming that the detention of their member was politically grounded.
However, after the video was released they disapproved the behavior of Karbelashvili, saying that Police abuse is an unforgivable behavior.
After releasing the video Giorgi Karbelashvili has not made any statements yet.
The Investigation is in progress on the fact of Resistance, threat or violence against protector of public order or other government representative, under article 353 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.