The 7th Anniversary of August War 2008
On the 8th of August seven years, passed since the August War of 2008. Several events were held throughout Georgia to commemorate the Georgian military fallen for Georgia’s territorial integrity. The 7th anniversary of the 2008 August War began at the Mukhatgverdi Brotherhood Cemetery. Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli, Chief of the General Staff of the GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and other members of the government paid tribute to the memory of the 2008 August War heroes, laid wreaths on their memorial and tombs and talked with their family members.
The Minister of Defence evaluated developments that have taken place since the conflict and outlined the lessons learned from the August war, the tragedy and aggression carried out against Georgia that must unite the whole country. “I hope that the August days will become another motivation and reason for the unification of the Georgian nation. There is not any military force or army capable to win the war without a consensus. We must be aware who is our enemy, our friend, in what direction the country is going and what is important for which one will stand ready to sacrifice his/her own life,” said Tinatin Khidasheli.
The Deputies of Defence Minister and Chief of the General Staff laid wreath on the tombs of the Georgian warriors who fell in the battlefield during the 2008 August throughout Georgia and once more commemorated the Georgian heroes. Later on, the memorial service of the Georgian military fallen in the August War 2008 was conducted in Georgian Artillerist Erekle Kuloshvili’s Square. Priest Michael conducted the religious service in Saint Giorgi Cathedral.
The photo exhibition dedicated to the 7th anniversary of the August War 2008 was held in the National Parliamentary Library. Defence Minister of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli attended the event. The photos were taken by the Georgia and foreign photo reporters – Giorgi Abdaladze, Zurab Kurtsikidze, Ivane Shlamov, Nodar Tskhvirashvili, Tomas Dvorzhak and Gleb Goranich. The exhibition was held under the guidance of photo reporter Giorgi Abdaladze.
Later, the Defence Minister hosted the children of the Georgian military servicemen fallen in August War 2008 in the aqua park “Gino Paradise”. The brothers-in-arm of the deceased military servicemen accompanied the children in “Gino Paradise” for the entire day.
The final event dedicated to the 7th anniversary of the August War was held in the V Infantry Brigade barracks in Gori. The actors of the Marjanishvili Theater played the performance “Art” especially for the family members of the fallen heroes. While addressing the attendees, the Defence Minister emphasized the main message of the performance is that life is going on even after the tragedy. The event dedicated to the August War anniversary completed late at night. The military launched sky lanterns died in the colors of the Georgian state flag on behalf of each fallen heroes of the August war.
The memorial service to commemorate the Georgian heroes fallen in August War 2008 was also conducted on Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan. Chaplain of the 43rd Battalion, Father Gabriel Barbakadze carried out the religious service in the Georgian temple located on the base. The military servicemen of the 43rd Battalion attended the memorial service as well.