Basic Combat Training Center Named after Sergeant Zaza Peradze
The Akhalkalaki Basic Combat Training Centre was granted the name after Sergeant Zaza Peradze. The Georgian military serviceman died in the August War in 2008. The solemn ceremony was held in front of the newly built training centre.
Defence Minister of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli, Chief of General Staff of the GAF, major General Vakhtang Kapanadze and Deputy Defence Ministers Davit Ebralidze and Ana Dolidze all attended the event.
“To my mind, Akhalkalaki should be one of the important geographical areas for the Georgian Armed Forces. To establish a valuable training centre here is very interesting for many reasons. Such projects will promote the integration process ongoing in our country. I would like to congratulate the Georgian Armed forces on the opening of the Basic Combat Training Center and first of all, Training and Military Education Command. In spring, the Training Center will start working with its full capabilities and we will all come here to meet the personnel,” stated Tinatin Khidasheli.
The leadership of Basic Combat Training Center delivered the presentation to Defence Minister and Chief of General Staff. Following the presentation, Defence Minister viewed the mess hall being under construction and familiarized with the ongoing works. Construction of the mess hall will be completed in November. The rehabilitation of the barracks and classrooms are also scheduled. The “Construction Company N1” is carrying out the construction works.