Dangerous Listeria bacteria found in “Saojakho” ice cream
Georgia’s National Food Agency on Monday said Listeria bacteria has been found in ice cream of the brand “Saojakho”.
The contaminated products originate from the Mkinvari factory in Samtredia, a town in the western Imereti region of Georgia.
The dangerous bacteria was found in the following products:
•Half kilogram boxes of ice cream of the brand “Saojakho” with the production date “11.08.2015” and strawberry taste marked “26.07.2015”.
•Ice cream cones marked with production date “06.08.2015”.
•Ice cream waffles wrapped in paper marked with production date “01.08.2015”.
The owners of the company have been instructed to recall their ice cream from the market.
Due to this discovery, the National Food Agency will conduct a special inspection and the company will be temporarily prohibited from continuing their production.
The bacteria Listeria monocytogenes may cause serious illness and is particularly dangerous for children and pregnant women. (DF watch)
Georgia reaches out to Turkey after major rain and flooding
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs is expressing its deepest condolences to the citizens of Turkey after its northeastern region of Artvin was struck by heavy rain and a disastrous flood.
Artvin, located about 30km inland from the Black Sea and on the border with Georgia, is known for its high levels of rainfall and regular floods.
Yesterday heavy rain hit the region; at least eight people were killed and two remain missing, stated Turkish officials.
Several people lost their homes and some buildings remained under water. A parking space for trucks was also destroyed, while trees damaged nearly 300 vehicles.
During the heavy rain water poured down nearby mountains, highways were blocked for hours, and cars were seen floating down streets.
Emergency crews were sent by the Turkish government to help the people of Artvin and take control of the drastic situation. (
Gov’t dismisses speculations over reshuffle
Cabinet members have not confirmed the rumour of Georgia’s incumbent Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili being replaced by Minister of Economy and Vice PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
As State Minister for Reconciliation Paata Zakareishvili has told reporters, he has no information about such a change. “I have not participated in any consultations and no such information has been provided to me,” Zakareshvili said.
According to Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Nodar Javakhishvili, there is no such replacement planned. “I have heard this information only from journalists… I am not saying you are wrong, but I have not even heard such rumors,” he added.
As for the Minister of Refugees and Accommodation Sozar Subari has declared, in general, governmental changes were, are and will always be. The Defence Minister said this issue has not been discussed.
“You will find out about the rest as and when it happens. At the present, this issue is not being discussed,” Subari remarked. (IPN)
Revaz Arveladze to run for presidency of Georgian Football Federation
Revaz Arveladze will run for the presidency of Georgian Football Federation . He has already filled a statement at the General Secretariat. Reportedly he is represented by the Veteran Footballers' Union . (Rustavi 2)