Goethe Institute hosts international conference on sustainable development
The Goethe Institute, located in Central Tbilisi, on Zandukeli 16, is hosting an international and large-scaled conference with regards to sustainable development on September 11 at 10 a.m.
The name of the conference, where well-known foreign analysts are scheduled to participate, is “Vernetzt fur Nachhaltigkeit“- Let’s Unite for Sustainable Future.
The sustainable development is a mental model that covers innovations and creativity skills in our lives, the event press release reads.
The project is financed by the Foreign Ministry of Germany and aims to support educational field in Georgia.
The analysts invited for the event are due to give seminars and lectures for teachers from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Economic, ecological, environmental issues will be in focus, as well as the need of compromise the current life.
Discussions and debates are also planned for participants.
The conference was preceded by a summer camp for German language teachers at Kvariati beach on July 12-18 on the environment protection and sustainable development issues.
The project goes through a new phase from September 11 with the significant conference. After various activities, seminars, lectures and discussions a manual will be produced that will provide theoretical and practical tips for teachers.