Georgia participates in 21th Assembly of World Tourism Organisation
The Georgian delegation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) is taking part in the 21st assembly of the World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) in Columbia, Medellin.
The Georgian delegation headed by Georgia’s Ambassador to Spain Zurab Pololikashvili arrived at the scene for the opening ceremony, on September 12, and is due to leave the site on September 17.
The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism.
It includes 156 countries, 6 Associate Members and over 450 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.
In the frame of the Assembly Georgia has been elected as a member of UNWTO Statistics and Tourism Satellite Account Programme (STSAP) until 2020.
The programme is committed to developing tourism and knowledge in the sector, monitoring progress, evaluating impact, promoting results-focused management, and highlighting strategic issues for policy objectives.
The Georgian delegation was scheduled to meet high-ranking delegations from different states and take part in various significant tourism-related forums and meetings, MFA stated.
As the leading international organization in the field of tourism, UNWTO promotes tourism as a driver of economic growth, inclusive development and environmental sustainability and offers leadership and support to the sector in advancing knowledge and tourism policies worldwide.