Four detained at Georgia-Turkey border with baby in the trunk
Border police in Georgia Sunday detained four people for illegally trying to cross the border with a infant in the trunk of their car.
According to the Interior Ministry, the four were trying to go to Turkey, avoiding the official border crossing.
One of the adults is a Turkish citizen, while the other two are Georgian citizens.
The car belonged to one of the Georgians, and had two women and an infant squeezed together in the trunk. The baby was taken to Samtskhe-Javakheti Regional Hospital’s social service.
An investigation has been launched for conspiracy to attempt illegal border crossing.
Police officer wounded near Akhmeteli metro
A policeman was assaulted last night in the Gldani district of Tbilisi.
A young man attacked the officer from behind and inflicted several wounds on him, eye-witnesses say.
The injured policeman was taken to the National Surgical Center, InterPressNews was told by the emergency service.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs said one person has been detained and that the policeman was on duty when attacked. The investigation is underway.
Statement by Co-Presidents of EuroNest PA
Heidi Hautala (Member of the European Parliament, FIN) and Victor Dolidze (Member of the Georgian Parliament), Co-Presidents of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly, deeply regret the decision of the Milli Mejlis to start the procedure leading to a withdrawal of Azerbaijan from the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly.
As of today, this decision was communicated to the European Parliament component of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly; as soon as the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis will formally notify both Co-Presidents, the Bureau of the Euronest PA will take stock of these developments in order to propose the appropriate measures ensuring the continuation of smooth functioning of the Euronest PA.
The Euronest PA, indeed, remains the multilateral parliamentary dimension of the Eastern Partnership. As such, it will continue to function, in a spirit of integration and openness, in order to promote the necessary conditions to accelerate political and economic integration between the European Union and the Eastern European Partners.
Participation in the Euronest PA remains, first and foremost, the voluntary and sovereign choice of each concerned Eastern Partner which fulfils the criteria; in this sense, we take note of and respect the decision of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis to withdraw. However, we believe that this development is unfortunate, and will also prevent Milli Majlis Members from speaking their voice in joint parliamentary proceedings of evident importance for the region.
The Constituent Act of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly provides for a year's notice before any withdrawal becomes effective: within this period, we reiterate our availability to openly discuss with the Milli Majlis the situation.
Georgia cannot realize it is necessary to live friendly with neighbors – Raul Khajimba
Georgia must understand that the path chosen by Abkhazia and South Ossetia has no alternative. Georgia cannot realize that it is necessary to live friendly with neighbors, - so-called Abkhzaian leader Raul Khajimba has declared together with Tskhinvali puppet government’s leader Leonid Tibilov.
According to him, Russia is necessary for their economy, adding that Abkhazia and South Ossetia are making steps towards the construction of their states.
The Tskhinvali puppet regime marks the 25th anniversary of the so-called republic.