Chairman of Tbilisi 2015 accused for money laundering
The chairperson of the Tbilisi 2015 European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) Organization Committee, Alexi Akhvlediani, has been accused for money laundering by people who had been employed to help orchestrate the event.
According to the people who participated in the opening and closing ceremonies, after two months from the EYOF, they have not yet received their wages.
According to Director of the festival, Basa Potskhishvili, the organization committee owns her team over 180, 000 GEL.
“They violated all the terms and I feel ashamed before my team, since I was responsible to them; not only my team, but other people - actors directors, dancers, designers, constructors, no one has received money,” stated Potskhishvili
According to her, she signed a contract with the Chamber of Culture.
The Head of the Chamber of Culture, Davit Okitashvili, stated that he still is waiting for part of the money.
“The opening ceremony, which amounted to 2, 150, 000 GEL, has already been transferred by the Organization Committee and distributed among participants. The committee still owes us 350, 000 GEL for the closing ceremony,” stated Okitashvili.
Akhvlediani stated that the Audit Service launched the research concerning the issue and are checking the documentation.
“The total amount that our committee owns the Chamber of the Culture is 3, 500, 000 GEL, out of which we already transferred 3, 100, 00 GEL. All we have to transfer now is 400, 000 GEL. I do not understand why they still owe money to some individuals,” stated Akhvlediani.
The Mayor’s Office of Tbilisi agrees that the EYOF Committee really has arrears.
The Press Speaker of the Mayor’s Office Gvantsa Papavadze stated that 3, 118, 300 GEL was added to EYOF from Tbilisi budget.
“The amount was added for additional expenses. We have information that the committee owes money to some individuals. At the moment we are defining the total amount and the debt will be covered in the near future,” she said.
According to Newspaper Kronika +, the committee also owes money to the builders of the Olympic village.