Who will attend the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum?
Hundreds of high-ranking officials and business leaders from all over the world will gather in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi next week to attend the Silk Road Forum.
The Forum, held on October 15-16, aimed to establish a platform for an annual high level meeting where interested parties can get together and explore opportunities, align visions and enhance bilateral partnerships in four main areas of cooperation: transport, energy, trade and business-to-business contacts.
The Silk Road Forum will feature addresses by distinguished keynote speakers and give business executives and policymakers to share their views, experiences and expertise on how to re-establish the historic Silk Road to reinvigorate trade with Asia.
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy announced some of the special guests who will attend next week’s Tbilisi Silk Road Forum. One keynote speaker of the panel discussion Exploring Georgia’s Investment Opportunities will be Gabriel Schulze, founder of private American firm Schulze Global Investments.
Another guest to Tbilisi will be Mircea Ciopraga, Secretary General of the PS IGC TRACECA, an intergovernmental commission involving Georgia and 12 nearby countries that work together to promote regional trade and economic development. Ciopraga is scheduled to deliver a speech at the panel Trade Facilitation along the Silk Road.
David Shark, the Deputy Director General of the World Trade Organisation (WTO), will also visit Tbilisi to participate in the panel Silk Road revival - New opportunities to improve trade and economic cooperation.
One of the hosts of the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum will be famous economist Hernando de Soto. He will lead the Forum’s opening ceremony on October 15 while the following day he will participate in the panel Exploring Georgia’s Investment Opportunities.
His Excellency Sheikh Nahayan Mabarak Al Nahayan from the United Arab Emirates will also participate in the Forum's opening ceremony.