NATO continues to claim its door is open for Georgia
The North Atlantic Treaty Organization’s (NATO) Parliament Assembly supports Georgia’s membership aspiration and calls on it to fully fulfill the criteria of Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) and Organization for Security and Co-operations in Europe (OSCE).
NATO adopted a resolution in this regard on October 12. The main message of the resolution is that NATO must invite Montenegro into the alliance.
“The Assembly reaffirms its full and continuous support for NATO enlargement and the membership aspirations of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Montenegro and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, as stated in its declaration on NATO Enlargement adopted at its Budapest Session in May 2015,” reads the resolution.
The document urges the governments and parliaments of countries striving towards NATO membership to step up reforms and address outstanding issues on their path towards membership.
In addition, PACE Monitoring Committee rapporteurs Boriss Cilevics and Kerstin Lundgren held a meeting with the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili.
According to Margvelashvili’s office, the President discussed the ongoing reforms and the state of democratic institutions in the country, adding that both sides underlined the need in further intensification of reforms.
The President’s Advisor Tengiz Pkhaladze said that the Council of Europe continues to observe the ongoing electoral and judicial reforms in Georgia.
“In some cases, our partners had a different opinion but gave us their advice. That is why meetings of this kind are very important,” stated Pkhaladze.
Lundgren stated that the purpose of the visit is to monitor the situation in Georgia.
“It is important to listen to various views. The President's view of the issue is very important. The meeting itself was very productive,” she stated