Justice House opens in mountainous Tianeti region
Thea Tsulukiani, the Minister of Justice of Georgia, has opened the 15th Justice House in Georgia’s eastern mountainous Tianeti region, located about 75 km from the capital city, Tbilisi.
From now on, locals will have the opportunity to receive more than 400 public services, starting from taking identification cards to wedding documents in a prompt and efficient manner, without the need to travel to Tbilisi or other towns for the same services.
“The new Justice House - like other branches – offers fast, transparent and cost-effective public services,” said the Minister.
“Prior to the opening of the Tianeti Justice House we opened another branch in Zugdidi, western Georgia, very close to so-called Administrative Boundary Line (ABD) with the de-facto Republic of Abkhazia.
“We then opened another office in the western seaside town of Poti; now our services are also available for Tianeti residents,” Tsulukiani said.
Looking ahead, the Ministry planned to open five more Justice Houses in other towns in Kazbegi, Borjomi, Lagodekhi, Akhalkalaki and Mtskheta.
Currently, Justice Houses operate in almost every major city of Georgia, which collectively provide services to more than 23,000 citizens per day.
With a large glass exterior, the new modern facility started functioning today.