Parliament Speaker meets with the Free Democrats
The Parliament Speaker of Georgia, Davit Usupashvili, has held a meeting members of the Free Democrats opposition party.
According to Usupshvili, during the meeting the two sides discussed the current political situation and the upcoming parliamentary elections, as well as the country's foreign policy.
Usupashvili said that they have the same approach in some issues.
“For example, we have a common approach on how the political processes have to be conducted. On the one hand, the Constitution and the law must not be ignored; on the other hand, freedom of speech and other freedoms of political conditions must be protected,” stated Usupashvili.
He also said that politicians need to clearly and unequivocally condemn violence in all its forms.
“Politicians must try their utmost to deter civil unrest. Also, despite internal disagreements, we should be able to coordinate efforts to strengthen the country's positions in the international arena,” said the Parliament Speaker.
One of the leaders of the Free Democrats, Nino Goguadze, said that the country must be led to the elections in peaceful environment.
According to her, they discussed all the current difficulties in the country.
“We spoke about the necessity of media freedom, as well as the fact that the election environment should be free and that politicians should refrain from any kind of violence. They must remember that they have an obligation to keep the peace. All we should do is to keep the peace in the country until the elections. Then, Georgian citizens will decide who they want to see in the next government,” stated Goguadze.
Both sides expressed readiness for holding regular advisory meetings.