Prime Minister meets voters in Sagarejo
“We have put an end to all kinds of terror in Georgia,” Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said at a meeting with voters in Sagarejo, where he went to support Tamar Khidasheli, the candidate of the majority party Georgian Dream (GD).
Garibashvili spoke about the government's achievements over the last three years, such as the reforms carried out in the health and education fields, as well as the creation of a free business environment in the country.
"Today business is absolutely free. Any entrepreneur is free. We have put an end to all kinds of terror: human terror, business, media or judicial. This happened due to you and Mr Bidzina Ivanishvili,” PM told the voters.
According to Garibashvili, the reforms in the Court system have made it free and transparent.
“Every citizen is protected by the law now. We brought back freedom and dignity, which had been taken away from people for years,” Garibashvili said.
The PM also noted that there is a lot to be done in the country and the main challenges are economic problems and unemployment. According to him, the government will not be able to restore the situation in only one or two years, as the problems have been prevalent for 25 years.
Garibashvili pointed out that during the last three years, economic growth has increased by 4,8% and unemployment has decreased by 2,6 %.
The Prime Minister also spoke about the media and said that it is mainly focused on negative aspects and spreads lies that the government is restricting media freedom.
“Today, all broadcasters are free and all of them are opposition ones. However, they restrain the situation in the country and provide the population only with negative information,” Garibashvili stressed.
He also compared Georgian Dream to the former majority party The United National Movement (UNM), claiming that the UNM had brought only destabilization and war to the Georgians.
Garibashvili called upon the locals to support GD, which according to him, is the only party able to bring freedom and welfare to the people.
It should be noted that midterm parliamentary elections will be held in Sagarejo and Martvili on October 31. The two districts do not currently have any representatives in Parliament as the candidate of Martvili, Nauli Janashia died several months ago and the Sagarejo representative, Tina Khidasheli was appointed as the Minister of Defence.
The PM presented the GD candidates for mid-term elections on August 3. The representative of GD in Martvili, Samegrelo Region is Soso Danelia and in Sagarejo, Kakheti region is Tamar Khidasheli, the former head of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA).