Georgia’s State Security Service speak out on IS-friendly webpages written in Georgian
The State Security Service of Georgia may launch criminal cases against several people suspected of having connections with the extremist Muslim group, the so-called Islamist State (IS), which has claimed responsibility for the recent terrorist attacks in France. The incident claimed the lives of 129 people, with many more wounded.
The Deputy Head of the State Security Service, Levan Izoria, has stated that various Internet websites made up of propaganda for ISIS exist in the Georgian language, and an investigation has been launched to reveal the identities of those behind their operation (as well as those who visit the sites).
According to Levan Izoria, they will address the court in the coming days so that such webpages can be banned.
“An investigation has been launched. We have are taking active steps in order to find out who the intensive users of the webpages are. But in the near future we will address the court to ban such webpages…we have enough evidence to launch criminal prosecution cases against several people,” Izoria said.
He has not specified whether the webpages are being managed from Georgia or not.
On another note, Izoria dismissed the information about Hezbollah leader Sayad Al-Bahad’s presence in Georgia.
“Nobody under this name has crossed any Georgian border. We exchange information about possible and actual terrorists with our strategic partners. Such a name is not on the list provided by them. Neither has he crossed the border with falsified documentation. Therefore, this information is not true,” Izoria said.
A photo was spread on the Internet showing the Hezbollah leader standing near the McDonalds on Marjanishvili Street, Tbilisi.