Georgia to tighten security measures
“Georgia is in the top ten list of the safest countries in the world,” the Secretary of the Security Council, Mindia Janelidze, stated at the State Security and Crisis Management Council session, chaired by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, held on November 18.
“I want to remind the public that Georgia is one of the safest countries in the world. It is in the top ten list of the safest countries. Indeed, much has been done in our country in terms of security," noted Janelidze.
He also added that additional security measures will be taken at the borders to prevent any possible threats to national security.
According to Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili, the security situation in the country was discussed at the Crisis and Security Council meeting. He said that the participants agreed on the adoption of additional security measures and strengthening control of country's borders.
"A stricter border regime will be imposed and police control will be enhanced. We are in constant communication with our partners’ law enforcement agencies," said Mgebrishvili.
The State Security Service Chief, Vakhtang Gomelauri, said that dozens of people were not allowed to enter Georgia due to the tightened security measures. Tightened security has been imposed on borders in order to avoid Georgia being used as a transit station for travelling to Syria.
"We discussed the measures taken after the Paris attacks. We have decided to tighten control on the borders for citizens arriving from various countries," Gomelauri stated after the meeting.
Tina Khidasheli, the Minister of Defence, also made statements after the meeting. According to her, important issues were discussed at the meeting, most of which concerned the tightening of security throughout the country.
“We do not expect any immediate attack. Georgia's intelligence services and law enforcement agencies are working normally, and fully cooperating with our international partners,” she stressed.
Khidasheli also noted that the flow of Georgians travelling to Syria to fight for IS was not on the agenda, as the government's preventive measures (which were planned some time ago) have worked very effectively.
"There is no mass outflow of Georgians to Syria. Georgia would be the last country on a list of foreign citizens going to Syria to fight for IS. I cannot say that there is any particular problem or current risk to our country,” Khidasheli said.