Leadership of MoD Expressed Condolences to the French people
The Minister of Defence of Georgia, Tinatin Khidasheli, and the Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, signed a Book of Condolence opened at the Tbilisi Sakrebulo by the French Embassy. They expressed condolences to the French Government and French people in the wake of of the Paris terrorist attacks.
“I would like to declare that the Georgian State, Defence Ministry and the Georgian Armed Forces stand by the French people and the civilized free world at this hard time. I am sure that violence will not prevail over nations fighting for freedom and democracy. It is a hard time for the families of the victims and the French Government, but freedom will win,” Tinatin Khidasheli said.
The Chief of General Staff underscored the importance of fighting against terrorism. “After such tragic events the world should continue the fight against terrorism. We express our sympathy to the French people. Today we are also French, and we want to support them. We, the soldiers, do our job to contribute to global peace and security,” Major-General Kapanadze said.
Members of the executive and legislative branches of the government, representatives of the diplomatic corps and ordinary citizens also left their names and comments in the Book of Condolence.