Georgia will do its best to reduce emission
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, attended the Paris Climate Change Conference, where representatives from more than 200 nations discussed possible ways to help the global climate.
"Unfortunately, many of us do not understand the importance of the issues of global warming and climate change. Problems caused by climate change affect us all,” stated Garibashvili.
In his speech, Garibashvili stressed that Georgia was especially susceptible to the effects of climate change due to its topography, which is prone to floods, landslides and mudslides.
In this context he also mentioned the June flood that killed 19 people and devastated the capital city’s infrastructure.
He added that Georgia had clearly stated its intentions to decrease emissions by 15-25 percent by 2030 in a special document, known as an Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDC).
The Prime Minister also noted that he had the opportunity to meet and talk with world leaders in the frame of the international occasion.
“It is very important for Georgia to participate in such a high level conference,” stressed Garibashvili.
He also commented on the recent Paris terrorist attacks.
"As a result of this terrible tragedy, a lot of people died. We stand and will always stand by the side of the French people and the French government, as they stood by us in 2008, “Garibashvili said.
“What happened here is a terrible tragedy. This was a terrorist act against each of us, the whole of humanity. Once again, I condemn this barbaric act. It is very important that today, the whole world is united, united in order to once and for all to put an end to the evil of terrorism,” Garibashvili added.