Restrictions imposed on several road sections in Georgia
The Road Department of Georgia has imposed restrictions on several road sections due to heavy snow, storm and the risk of avalanches.
The major restrictions hit the eastern mountainous Gudauri-Kobi road section, where drivers of lorries and trucks had been prevented from using the route for last several days.
This caused significant dissatisfaction and anger amongst the drivers of the vehicles, many of which were loaded with perishable products.
The road is now open for trucks, trailers, semi-trailers and vehicles with more than 30-seats, but only through avalanche-protecting tunnels and only in one direction.
As the road department leadership stated, vehicles from Kobi had already left the site and since the vehicles passed a risky area, the trucks and similar vehicles were permitted to Larsi from Zhinvali.
Movement for trucks, trailers and other vehicles with more than 30 seats was also not allowed on the western Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia-Lasdili road, spanning the 147-188 km sections.
The road is open for any other types of vehicles.
However, all transport was prohibited on the 97-110 km road section of the eastern Manglisi-Tsalka-Ninotsminda area due to storms, snowfall and poor visibility.