22m GEL project sees 480 IDP families into new homes
A major housing project worth almost 22 million GEL has launched in eastern Georgia’s Gori region to address the living conditions of hundreds of Georgia’s Internally Displaced People (IDPs), who lost their properties in the Russia-Georgia war in 2008.
For the past seven years thousands of people have been forced to live in temporary accommodation units that were often sub-standard. The Government has worked hard over the past two years to address this issue by building new homes for IDPs and gifting affected people ownership of property.
The Government’s latest efforts are underway – a large-scaled project has begun to get hundreds of IDP families into their own homes.
Today Georgia’s Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, Sozar Subari, visited the site where eight blocks of flats are being built in the heart of Gori. These homes, worth 21, 980,900 million GEL, will house 480 IDP families.
Representatives of the central Government, local municipality officials and the Gori Majoritarian Member of Parliament (MP) Vakhtang Malkhazishvili also visited the site today.
“With this construction product we will resolve a problem that has distressed these people for many years,” Subari said.