UNM office in Dedoplistskaro is riddled with bullet holes
The opposition party, United National Movement (UNM) has released a statement, according to which, their office in Dedoplistskharo has been attacked by armed men. As UNM representatives stated, the incident took place at night on December 10.
According to UNM, they found out about incident in the morning.
“We called the police, and they arrived an hour later,” reads the statement.
Member of the Parliamentary Minority, Gia Baramidze, demands a fair investigation.
“The situation in the country has reached a dangerous scale. If the Georgian Dream (GD) coalition does not want to worsen situation, they must react to this incident,” stated Baramidze.
Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili responded to Baramidze’s statement.
“I call on the MIA to investigate the case as soon as possible. It does not matter against who was beiing targeted in the attack: one thing is clear - this case is serious and needs an instant response,” stated Usupashvili.
A member of the UNM, Sergo Ratiani, stressed that in total, 63 UNM offices have been attacked since 2012.
“Prime Minister Gharibashvili stated that they would defend the freedom of expression. I really hope that he will not repeat his words after this incident. This case must be investigated very fast,” stressed Ratiani.
A member of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) coalition, Nukri Kantaria, also commented on the attack.
“I am very angry and demand an investigation. This was made by the enemies of GD. It does not matter who is responsible for this; they must be found and punished,” said Kantaria.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has already launched an investigation into the incident. The investigation is underway according to Article 187 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which pertains to the deliberate infliction of damage to property.