North-South corridor an extraordinary opportunity to strengthen relations
The North-South railway corridor is an extraordinary for involved countries to strengthen their relations, Iraj Nadimi, the first deputy chairman of the Iranian Parliamentís Economic Commission said.
It provides a unique opportunity for Central Asian countries and also connects the Indian Ocean to Europe, he told Trend December 21.
According to the MP, the railway will help boost trade by reducing costs and distances, and is therefore is welcome by both official and nonofficial sectors.
Pointing to the Azerbaijani trade delegationís visit to Iran the same day, Naidmi said Iranís priority is to engage in trade with neighbouring friendly countries.
Ground routes exist between Iran and Azerbaijan, which provide a most profitable way of transport, he said.
Speaking to Trend earlier on the sidelines of the Joint Azerbaijan-Iran economic conference in Tehran, the Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways, Javid Gurbanov, said the construction of the Astara-Astara and Rasht-Astara sections fall within Iran and Azerbaijanís responsibility and the two countries are making efforts to build the sections, according to the Azeri official.
He added that energy carriers such as oil, gas, and mazut are also among the goods that the railway would transfer.
Gurbanov had said December 12 that Azerbaijan and Iran would discuss the progress of the construction work of the North-South transport corridor within the framework of the Azerbaijani delegationís visit to Tehran. (