Govít maintains restrictions on several roads
Most Georgian roads are now open for traffic. However, there are several routes which remain either closed or under various restrictions.
The current restrictions are mainly maintained in Georgiaís mountainous regions, where the threat of avalanches and frozen roads are major risk factors.
Trailer trucks, semi-trailers and transports with more than a 30-seat capacity are currently prohibited from travelling on the eastern mountainous Aragvispiri-Gudauri-Larsi road section, which is part of eastern Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi route. Other vehicles are permitted.
The Gudauri-Kobi section of the same route is open only with the use of snit-skid chains.
The Aragvispiri-Gudauri section of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi route is open for all transport.
The 173-188 km road section of the western Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia route is closed due to the risk of avalanches.
The 70-172th km of the same route is open for off-road vehicles and all the other transports if they are equipped with snow chains.
The 37-57th road section of the western Kutaisi- Tkibuli-Tkibuli-Ambrolauri route has been cleaned and is open for all transport without snit-skid chains except trailers, semi-trailers and the transports with a more than 30-seat capacity.
The 94-110th road section of the southern Koda-Partskhisi-Manglisi-Tsalka-Ninotsminda route is closed for all transport.