Green Party and Social Democrats may join GD coalition
Zviad Kvachantiradze, the leader of the parliamentary majority, says the Green Party and the Social Democrats may join the Georgian Dream coalition for the 2016 parliamentary elections.
The leaders of the parties - Giorgi Gachechiladze and Gia Zhorzholiani - were elected as MPs from the Georgian Dream election list, though their parties are not affiliated with the coalition.
We made amendments to the Election Code, according to which, if a political party has a representative in Parliament, it can take part in the elections without collecting necessary signatories. The Green Party and the Social Democrats have the chance to take part in the elections and I think it is more logical if they join our coalition as entities. I think there is a great chance that such negotiations will be held, said Kvachantiradze.
It should be noted that adding some parties to the coalition - especially those with such low ratings - will not provide a great deal of votes for the Georgian Dream coalition.
The coalition requires new faces and new parties made up of people with good reputations and qualifications.
In 2012, when the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvilli, decided to challenge the incumbent United National Movement (UNM) part, he did not have much time or much choice in selecting people with appropriate qualifications to run the country.
More focus was made on the people who were well-known amongst the public, often for their achievements in sport and culture rather than politics.
As a result, it became clear shortly afterwards that many of the people in the coalition had no idea how to draft laws or improve the county.
Patriotism alone is not enough to run the country.
Those who say that they are patriots and should sit in the legislative body or run various offices or department without relevant knowledge or experience are no true patriots; indeed, some might consider them traitors rather than patriots, thinking only of their own potential benefits.
Georgia requires more qualified people in all state structures. Senior politicians, for their part if they really truly take the time to consider the countrys future - should only employ, elect and deal with those able and qualified to fulfill their obligations to the people.