Giorgi Aladashvili appointed as Chief of Tbilisi Police Department
Giorgi Aladashvili has been appointed as the Chief of the Tbilisi Police Department, having been nominated by Interior Minister Giorgi Mghebrishvili.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Aladashvili earned a Master’s degree at Harvard University, having already graduated from Georgetown University and the Hague Academy of International Law. He has several years of experience in working for law enforcement agencies.
Since 2014, Giorgi Aladashvili had been an attache of the Georgian police to the Republic of Austria.
Giorgi Mghebrishvili outlined that the Ministry of Internal Affairs is toughening its fight against crime. (IPN)
Director of Ivanishvili’s Cartu Bank appointed Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi
The head of Cartu Bank was appointed as the Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi on Thursday.
Presenting his new deputy, Mayor Davit Narmania said that Giorgi Liluashvili has the experience and skills necessary to be a good manager.
He listed Liluashvili’s past positions, which were all in companies affiliated with Bidzina Ivanishvili, the businessman who created the Georgian Dream coalition and briefly served as Prime Minister: Burji Ltd, Cartu Group, Cartu Constructor and Cartu Bank.
“I want to wish him success, and I am confident that we will continue doing important work for our capital together, developing and moving Tbilisi forward,” Narmania said.
Liluashvili is an economist and has worked in both the private and the public sector since 1999, he noted. Most notbly, he has experience working at the Finance Ministry.
Liluashvili promised to support the mayor and help carry out all ongoing projects. He thanked Narmania for his trust and said his new post will be a challenge for him.
His candidacy was submitted to Tbilisi City Council on Thursday.
After presenting Liluashvili, the mayor told journalists that infrastructure projects will be accelerated.
Former Deputy Mayor Giorgi Solomonia resigned a few days ago. He will go on to work at the the Finance Ministry’s investigation service.
Liluashvili’s predecessor as director of Cartu Group was Nodar Javakhishvili, who is now the Deputy Minister for regional development and infrastructure. (DF watch)
There is much to do to truly become free – President of Georgia
“Our country, partially occupied by a very strong neighbour, has still achieved success in terms of building a democratic and free society,” President Giorgi Margvelashvili said at the Leaders’ Forum yesterday.
He has granted Stanford University professor Francis Fukuyama a medal of honour for contributing to Georgia’s democratic development and effective state management.
According to the President, the Leaders’ Forum is of the utmost significance in terms of deepening cultural and political ties with euro-Atlantic society.
According to Margvelashvili, Georgia has had a strong start to its existence as a new, independent state, but there is still much to achieve to be truly free. “Freedom means the identification of our own values and aspirations as well as the construction of a state, the establishment of which is the people’s choice,” Margvelashvili said.
“Democracy means the same as freedom does – to listen to your people and make a decision together with them,” he said.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, representatives of executive and legislative branches of the government, political parties, U.S. Ambassador Ian Kelly and representatives from the diplomatic corps as well as from the civil and business sector attended the 2016 Leaders Forum. (IPN)
Flu season: No risk of epidemic, health officials say
The Influenza season is set to begin and Georgia’s health officials are encouraging people to better protect themselves, by trying to avoid crowded places and see a doctor in case their flu symptoms are severe.
The head of Georgia’s National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC), Amiran Gamkrelidze, summed up the flu situation in the country at a special press briefing.
He said the intensity of the seasonal influenza was 248 cases per 100 000 population, which he assessed as "normal” and "not even close to an epidemic”.
These numbers mean that currently, about 8,000 people in Georgia have the flu.
The Deputy Dead of the NCDC, Paata Imnadze, said the past years’ dynamics showed the epidemic threshold for Georgia was 500 cases per 100 000 population.
"This means that currently we only have half of what we can consider to be an epidemic outbreak in winter,” Imnadze said.
However, he said that the number of flu cases could increase in February, but this was normal and no cause for concern.
The NCDC encouraged people to see a doctor if they have a temperature higher than 38°C, accompanied with a headache and other flu symptoms.