Georgia’s first technology park offers a ‘front’ office for innovators
The Government says that very soon a front office will be offered for innovators at the recently-opened Georgia’s first Technology Park, aiming to allow the country’s young creative thinkers to utilise their entrepreneurial talents and innovative potential.
‘Front office’ refers to the first place where guests/customers arrive and meet the staff.
The decision came after the fourth meeting of Georgia’s Research and Innovation Council, initiated by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili several days ago at the Government of Georgia Administration building in Tbilisi.
The PM tasked the Council to create an action plan over the Office and reveal it in a week’s time.
The Council, together with the PM, also discussed a package of amendments supporting innovative projects and initiatives in Georgia.
Reportedly, the amendments will make it possible to boost financial support for innovative businesses that will lead to the establishment of new, innovative enterprises, producing products for export and the creation of jobs.
The Technology Park was opened on January 11 2016 in Okrokhana, in Tbilisi’s recreation area near Mtatsminda Park.
The new complex will provide resources for start-up and small-sized companies that have not been accessible before. The Technology Park will play an important role in the creation of new companies, current business development, the commercialisation of innovations and the creation of high-paid jobs.
The Technology Park will also give Georgia an opportunity to create local branches of international companies and attract foreign investments.
It could be argued that such projects are of the utmost importance.
There are many intelligent young people in Georgia who are dreaming about leaving the country in order to somehow implement their projects or ideas.
If the country can give them the chance to foster their ideas in Georgia, such innovative young people space will no longer leave the homeland.
However, most important is that such projects be brought to completion and be of long-term perspective, rather than be abandoned due to lack of foresight or planning.