Georgia marks Personal Data Protection day
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated on January 28 that ensuring a high standard of personal data protection was one of the major tasks for his Government.
The PM made the statement when marking the third anniversary of the International Personal Data Protection day in Georgia.
Kvirikahsvili stressed that the Government had encouraged personal data protection in the country through establishing the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector in July 2013.
“Creating the Office deserved high assessments in the European Commission’s visa-liberation report on Georgia.
“The Office has gained the trust of public and private institutions; addresses to the body increased 6 times in 2015 compared to the same period of 2014.”
“We have an ambition to be a member of the European family and protecting the privacy of our people is of the utmost importance to maintain our course,” the PM said.
Kvirikashvili also emphasised that his Government would continue supporting personal data protection.
He stressed that the Government would do its utmost to finally free Georgians from the fear of illegal surveillance, eavesdropping and blackmail as was prevalent under the previous state leadership.
The PM promised “severe punishment” for those who would violate privacy rights in Georgia.
Up to 110 CDs containing a total of 144 files with over 181 hours of secret video recordings of the private lives of citizens - obtained over several years under the previous state leadership - were destroyed on September 5, 2013 by the Georgian Dream (GD) Government.
The materials mostly contained secret recordings of private lives, mainly sexual encounters, gay sex and adulterous behaviour, which were secretly filmed in hotels and other locations between 2007 and July 2012, allegedly with the aim to use them for blackmail.
Since the burning of the videos, others emerged online, hinting that such videos still are possessed by someone, or were leaked from law-enforcement bodies.