PM is to chair Georgian Dream party
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will become the chairperson of the Georgian Dream (GD) party.
The decision about the issue was made during a GD session held on January 30.
According to the party’s General Secretary Kakha Kalaze, the GD coalition will hold a congress in the spring and will present Kvirikashvili’s candidacy for the party chairman’s post.
The Minister of Culture and Monument Protection, Mikheil Giorgadze, evaluated Kvirikashvili as a good manager.
“I respect Kvirikashvili a lot. He is a good specialist and I am sure he will succeed in any job that he goes for,” stated Giorgadze.
Another member of the GD, Irakli Sesiashvili, also welcomed the Prime Minister’s candidacy as party leader.
“As Kvirikashvili is the PM, it is appropriate that he becomes the GD party head; however, the decision has not been made yet,” stressed Sesiashvili.
Another GD member, Zviad Kvatchantiradze, said that the issue about who will be first on the party’s election list is still open.
“The decision still needs to be made. However, someone from the leaders will be chosen as the number one on the election list,” stated Kvatchantiradze.
Georgia’s former Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili was the head of the GD party. However, when he resigned at the end of last year, he also quit the position of the party leader.
Garibashvili has not yet made any statement over his leaving the party.
“He resigned from the post of the party’s chairman when he left the post of PM. However, he has not made statement regarding leaving the party itself,” stated Kaladze.
However, Kvatchantiradze stated that Garibashviliwill leave politics.
“We had a communication with the former PM and he confirmed that he has left the party. Gharibashvili wished good luck to Kvirikashvili in his activities as the GD party head,” stated Kvatchantiradze.