Norwegian group sets up salmon farming in Georgia’s Adjara region
A Norwegian consortium is investing in Georgia’s Adjara region to start farming Norwegian salmon in Kobuleti.
Today, Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture and Green Sea Food signed a Memorandum of Cooperation outlining the deal.
The deal stated that Green Sea Food should bring the latest technologies in salmon farming to Georgia, establish a farm and produce biologically clean fish.
Georgia’s geographical location and preferential investment environment encouraged the Norwegian group to bring their business to Georgia.
“Georgia’s water resources – rivers, lakes and sea – are very preferential for developing aquaculture. Therefore Georgia is a perfect place for fish producing,” said a Green Sea Food representative.
“Georgia is situated in the centre of the Silk Road, which is an additional priority for exporting production from here,” said the representative.
Georgia’s Agriculture Minister Otar Danelia believed developing aquaculture was something the Georgian Government could prioritise this year.
“We made the first important step forward in developing aquaculture in Georgia and signing a memorandum with a Norwegian company. This company will run a three-phase pilot project and within the project [Green Sea Food] will produce, process and export fish,” Danelia said.