Patriarchate asks for protection of man who demands same-sex marriage
The Georgian Patriarchate has appealed to the Interior Minister to provide guards for Giorgi Tatishvili, a man who is demanding the legalization of same-sex marriage.
The Patriarchate of Georgia has appealed to Interior Minister Giorgi Mghebrishvili to timely provide guards for Tatishvili, who has filed a suit with the Constitutional Court concerning the legalization of same-sex marriage.
"As is known, a few days ago, a citizen of Georgia, Giorgi Tatishvili (he is currently registered under this name) filed a suit with the Constitutional Court, the ultimate aim of which is legalization of same-sex marriage.
“He himself is a representative of the LGBT community and is active in the defence of their human rights.
“As you know, a large part of our population (regardless of ethnicity and religion) has a negative attitude towards such laws. Therefore, there is a danger that this situation will be used by some forces for provocations, as a result of which Giorgi Tatishvili’s life may be endangered,” the Patriarchate said.
The Patriarchate added that despite the fact that it condemned his step (especially if this law is adopted), any form of violence was also unacceptable.
The lawsuit was filed with the Constitutional Court on January 27 by Tatishvili, an activist for protecting the rights of sexual minorities. Earlier, he claimed to be a transgender woman named Matsatso.
The plaintiff’s demands is to remove article 1106 of the Civil Code, which defines marriage as a union of a man and a woman.