Georgia’s PM meets EU High Commissioner Mogherini in Munich
“The European Union (EU) is Georgia's strategic partner, and democratic reforms in the country are implemented based on its support,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted during his meeting with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Fererica Mogherini, on February 12.
The main topics of the meeting conducted within the frames of 52nd Munich Security Conference were the Georgia’s visa liberalization process to the EU and the implementation of the Georgian-EU Association Agreement (AA).
It was noted that visa liberalization is one of the most important issues on the Georgian agenda.
Kvirikashvili thanked Mogherini for her personal contribution towards the visa liberalization process.
The conversation also touched upon the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), the economic part of the Georgian-EU association deal, implementation methods and prospects of trade and economic integration with the EU.
The sides also discussed "Joint Support Framework", which envisages providing support to Georgia in the implementation of the reforms.
It was agreed that EU support will focus on the approximation of the private sector to the EU standards.
The officials also discussed regional developments and existing challenges as well as the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia.
Within the conference, the PM also met President of Lithuania Dalia Grybauskaite, Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg, President of Slovenia Borut Pahor, President of Estonia Toomas Hendrik Ilves, President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko and several others.
He also delivered a speech titled ‘Towards further Euro-Atlantic Integration’ at the Munich Security Conference.
The Munich Security Conference is an annual gathering on international security policy that has taken place annually since 1963.
It brought together nearly 350 senior figures from more than 70 states.