Gov’t Agency offers free service for taking or changing addresses
Georgia’s Public Registry Agency says citizens will be able to take or change addresses free of charge within a 30 day term.
The Agency defined the situations wherein individuals or property owners might need the new service.
• People who have an inaccurate address listed in their official documentation can write an application for the details to be changed.
• Those who face problems due to duplicated or incorrect addresses can appeal to the Agency, which will then grant a new number or address to their property.
• There are buildings having no addresses at all, such as the so-called Italian yards where several families live in one apartment; the Agency is now able to grant them new addresses.
The Agency - which operates under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia - said settling the issues would make registering documents significantly easier.
In the event of a change of address, citizens will face no problems in terms of their older documents, as the Agency saves both old and new information.