Signing Ceremony for three projects financed by the Government of Japan within the framework of “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects”
On February 24, the Signing Ceremony for the following three projects within the framework of the “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects” was held at the Official Residence of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia:
(1) The Project for Construction of Water Supply System in Three Villages in Adigeni Municipality; (Grant amount: 85,904 USD)
(2) Project for Provision of Medical Equipment to Imereti Medicine Development Centre in Kutaisi; (Grant amount: 89,992 USD)
(3) Project for Renovation of No.1 Kindergarten in Lagodekhi Municipality; (Grant amount: 86,176 USD)
The Ceremony was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia Mr. Toshio Kaitani, representatives of the Georgian authorities related to the project, and members of related organizations.
The Grant Contracts of the above-mentioned projects were concluded between the Embassy of Japan in Georgia and three non-governmental organizations: World Vision International in Georgia, Georgia Committee on Relief and Georgia Civil Development Association. The first project aims at construction of water supply system that will provide clean drinking water to about 800 people in rural area. The second project’s objective is to deliver modern medical laboratory equipment to Imereti Medicine Development Centre to assist their efforts to provide free-of-charge diagnostics and treatment of Hepatitis C to the socially vulnerable population of Western Georgia. The third project aims at rehabilitation of a municipal kindergarten that will provide day-care and pre-school education to 150 children year round.
The “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects” (GGP) provides assistance to relatively small projects implemented by NGOs and aims at improving the living standards of Georgian people. It applies to projects in the field of public health, education, social protection, environment and poverty reduction. Since 1998, one hundred forty five GGP projects have been financed in Georgia by the Government of Japan, totaling 14,028,893 USD. The size of Japan’s Official Development Assistance to Georgia has reached over 370 million USD, covering a wide spectrum of areas such as improvement of economic infrastructure, agricultural and social sectors, culture and human resource development.