Japan’s Foreign Minister: We want to boost economic ties with Georgia
Japan’s State Minister for Foreign Affairs Yoji Muto said his country is interested in boosting economic ties with Georgia.
The statement came after Georgia’s Parliament Speaker, Davit Usupashvili, met Muto in Tokyo on February 23 on his official visit to the country.
Together with economic topics the two officials discussed Georgia’s current pace towards integration with Euro-Atlantic structures, Georgian-European Union (EU) visa liberalisation prospects and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) economic deal implementation process.
Usupashvili stressed that Georgia, which has built a democratic state and a free market economy, was a reliable partner for other countries.
He said that Georgia’s reliability was proved his country’s continued contributions towards international peace and security.
Muto highlighted Georgia’s importance in the region and stated that Japan, as a friendly nation towards Georgia, was interested in Georgia’s economic and democratic advancement.
He stressed the that two nations should enhance economic ties.
The Japanese Foreign Minister reiterated his support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The same afternoon, Usupashvili met the President of Japan Parliament’s Upper Chamber, Yamazaki Masaaki.
Yamazaki emphasised the importance of further enhancing parliamentary cooperation between Georgia and Japan.
The Japanese official gave high scores to Georgia’s democratic efforts and a range of reforms serving Georgia’s sustainable success and combating corruption.
Usupashvili reiterated that Georgia was ready to deepen relations with Japan.