EU allocates money to help Georgia’s state institutions
A 14 million Euro financial agreement has been signed between Georgia and the EU.
Euro Integration Minister Davit Bakradze and EU Ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman have signed the ‘Technical Cooperation Mechanism’ at the governmental administration on March 15.
The agreement is aimed at expert support towards state agencies in relation to the Association Agreement, the visa liberalization action plan and the Georgia-EU re-admission agreement implementation process.
‘The financial support provided by the EU for Georgia is very significant and is being implemented by means of different EU programmes and instruments,’ reads the statement released by the Ministry of Euro-Integration.
According to the statement, the EU has been financing institutional development programs since 2007.
Despite the fact Georgia has taken various steps to encourage institutional development, the country still requires serious support to develop its state institutions. In such bodies, the qualifications of the employed individuals reflect the effectiveness of the institution and the state, but Georgia still struggles in this regard.
As Georgia’s education system still fails to produce high level professionals in various directions, the skills of many people employed at state institutions remain under serious question marks.
Currently, Georgia really needs foreign, educational and expert support to develop its institutions to provide faster integration into the Euro-Atlantic space.
However, Georgia must also gradually carry out systemic changes to advance the state independently.