Girls to be accepted at Georgia’s Cadet Military Academy
Georgia’s Deputy Minister of Defence, Anna Dolidze, stated that from September this year, girls with high school diplomas will be able to enroll at Georgia’s Cadet Military Academy.
Dolidze made the announcement when hosting the head of President’s Administration Giorgi Abashishvili at the academy several days ago.
Since its opening in 2010, the Academy, Georgia’s secondary military educational institution located in Kutaisi, has been engaged in producing only male cadets over a period of three-year training and learning course.
“We have good news. From September we will accept girls in the Academy, which will make us regional leaders in this regard. This will be a unique place where both girls and boys will be prepared for an excellent military career,” Dolidze said.
“The state spends about $40,000 for each cadet while they are here. The Academy is one of the best educational institutions in Georgia. It is a top priority for us to attract students who are motivated for future military service,” Dolidze said.
Abashishvili welcomed the news and said that the President’s administration would do its utmost to more support the Academy's infrastructure, library and other necessities in the future.