5-star Pullman hotel to open in Tbilisi’s twisted skyscrapers
A high-class French international hotel chain, Pullman, is opening a luxury hotel in Georgia’s first twisted skyscrapers, the Axis Towers.
Axis Towers signed an agreement with Pullman Hotels & Resort - a member of the Accor Group – to open a hotel in the new towers, located in the Vake district of Georgia’s capital Tbilisi.
The five-star Pullman Hotel will open in 2018.
Construction work on the towers is ongoing. As of today 46 percent of construction works were completed. The two twisting skyscrapers are due to be completed in 2017.
Axis Towers will contribute to developing Tbilisi’s Vake district into a business centre. The skyscrapers are located on Chavtchavadze Avenue and will also help to develop a touristic zone in this area of Tbilisi. Pullman Hotel will attract locals and international guests to Tbilisi’s Vake district,” said director of Axis Development Giorgi Kapanadze.
The multi-purpose complex will consist of two skyscrapers, one made of glass and the other of stone. They will be the tallest buildings in Tbilisi, standing at 147m high and occupy a total area of 94,000 m2.
The luxury Pullman Hotel will open in the glass skyscraper. In the same tower, an A-class business centre will be located.
Meanwhile the stone tower will be occupied by residential apartments. This complex will also feature an entertainment area, sport, recreation and commercial centres as well as a Sky Bar on the roof. (