Georgian FM: I hope the US will approve resolution supporting Georgia's territorial integrity
Foreign Minister (FM) of Georgia, Mikheil Janelidze believes that the issue of initiation of the resolution supporting Georgia's territorial integrity in the United States (US) House of Representatives reaffirms full support of the US for Georgia’s territorial integrity.
Janelidze stated that te Bipartisan Group of Georgia’s friends was established the previous year, when then-FM Giorgi Kvirikashvili visited America.
"This support group initiated the resolution, which reaffirms the US' full support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations. This step also expresses the desire of the US to deepen their strategic partnership with Georgia,” underlined Janelidze.
According to Defence Minister Tina Khidasheli the resolution will be accepted by the US House of Representatives.
“I think this resolution will encounter no problems and will be approved. However, we should wait for the votes. This kind of resolution is rarely initiated if its support is not agreed in advance,” stated Khidasheli.
It should be noted that on March 23, the co-chairs of the Group of Georgia’s Friends - Ted Poe and Gerald Conolly registered the bipartisan draft resolution in the US House of Representatives.
The resolution condemns Russia's military intervention in Georgia and the occupation of its territories in August 2008. It also condemns Russia’s illegal activities along the occupation line. The Georgian side demands that Russia fulfil all its obligations undertaken under the Georgia-Russian Ceasefire Agreement, signed on August 12 2008.
After the registration of the draft resolution, it will be discussed at the US Foreign Affairs Committee. Then the text of the resolution will be voted for at the plenary session of the House of Representatives.