Norway eager to support Georgia’s Defence Academy to develop Master’s programs
Norway will support Georgia’s Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy of Georgia (NDAG) to develop its own Master’s programs.
The news came after the recent meeting between Georgia’s Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli and the Commandant of Norway’s Defence University, Admiral Louise Dedichen.
Dedichen was the first woman in Norway who was made an Admiral.
Khidasheli said the NDCA planned to launch its Master’s programs for the first time this year and Norway was 'very motivated’ and eager to ‘maximally’ support Georgia in the direction.
“Dedichin has held several meetings over the past two days in our country and she was persuaded that Georgia is a reliable partner and we can think about further, closer cooperation,” Khidasheli said.
The Norwegian official announced very soon that a memorandum would be signed between NDAG and Norway’s Defence University over students’ exchange programs.