Georgia’s Parliament adopts resolution in support of Ukrainian pilot Savchenko
Georgia’s Parliament has adopted a resolution in support of a Ukrainian pilot Nadiya Savchenko, who has been sentenced in Russia to 22 years in prison amid the large-scale international protests siding with her.
The document, initiated by the Free Democrats opposition party, was supported by 85 lawmakers in Parliament this afternoon.
The resolution demanded that Russia immediately release Savchenko and other illegally arrested Ukrainians or extradite them to their homeland.
The document also said it was unacceptable that Savchenko or any other Ukrainian soldier become hostages in Russia or if their lives and fundamental rights be put at any risk.
Savchenko has been held in Russia since June 2014.
The Ukrainian government said the pilot was abducted by pro-Russian separatists in Ukraine and handed over to the Russian authorities.
Last month, a Russian court sentenced her to 22 years in prison after convicting her of complicity to murder in regards to the 2014 deaths of two Russian journalists in eastern Ukraine.
Savchenko said the charges were invented and protested the Russian actions against her by hunger strikes.
Leading foreign politicians and organisations have many times appealed to Russia to release Savchenko.