US investment roadshow spotlights Georgia’s investment potential
The United States will host an investment roadshow for local investors to learn about Georgia and its investment potential, connect Georgian and US entrepreneurs and increase trade ties between the countries.
The investment roadshow will take place on April 27-29 in three different US cities.
Chicago, one of the country’s largest cities, will host the first investment roadshow today while tomorrow the roadshow will move to Boston before ending in New York.
The three day investment roadshow will bring large investors from both countries together, encourage networking and allow parties to discuss investment projects and new initiatives.
A delegation from Georgia attending the roadshows included Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and figureheads from leading Georgian companies, investment funds and the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia.
The US investment roadshow was organised by the Georgian National Investment Agency and Georgian Embassy to the US. The roadshow was supported by international financial conglomerate CitiGroup and the largest US investment bank J.P. Morgan. (