Georgia and Germany sign bilateral deal in defence
A bilateral agreement of defence has been signed between Georgia and Germany. The document was signed in Germany, during the Georgian – German strategic forum on April 27.
Georgia’s Minister of Defense Tinatin Khidasheli said that the agreement is very important for Georgia.
“Such agreements are very important and help Georgia to bring its relationships to new level, to make them more intense. More training means a higher capability of defence of the Georgian Armed Forces and for the whole country,” stated Khidasheli.
The Minister of Defence stressed that this type of visit is planned for many other countries.
“The aim is to get closer to the standards of NATO as soon as possible. We aim to sign a joint document during the Warsaw Summit detailing our integration prospects,” stated Khidasheli.
In addition, special attention was paid to Georgia’s participation in international missions.
Khidasheli presented Georgia’s NATO integration reforms, the expectation of Georgia during the Warsaw Summit and the NATO – Georgia substantial package of implementations to Deputy Minister of Defence of Germany, Ralf Brauksiepe.
Within the framework of the visit, Khidasheli will hold meetings with Deputy President of the Bundestag Federal Republic of Germany Johannes Zinghammer, the Secretary General at the Konrad Adenauer Foundation Michael Thielen, and with member of the Bundestag Defence Committee, Rainer Arnold.