Prime Minister of Georgia meets US Vice President
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a meeting with the United States (US) Vice President Joseph Biden in the White House on April 26.
According to Kvirikashvili’s press centre, Joseph Biden congratulated the Georgian PM on the progress achieved throughout the 25 years of Georgia's independence and emphasized that Georgia has become a regional leader.
“The Vice President reaffirmed US support for continued progress towards Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration, noting that deepening Georgia’s political, economic and military reforms remain the best path to advance these aspirations. The leaders pledged to continue working together towards ensuring Georgia’s security and prosperity,” the White House said after the meeting.
During the meeting, Georgia's steps towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration were noted, and it was emphasized that the Georgian Government has demonstrated devotion to the Euro-Atlantic course through its work.
“We had an opportunity to discuss the past 25 years of partnership from the very day of regaining Georgia's independence with the US Vice President. We discussed the methods and ways of developing our cooperation in the future,” Georgian PM stated.
According to Kvirikashvili, the US reaffirmed its commitment to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
"We discussed ways of deepening cooperation in the defence and security areas as well as expanding the format of economic cooperation. We discussed the significance of developing democracy in Georgia and we elaborated on the importance of retaining democratic standards in the pre-election period," noted Kvirikashvili.
The enlarged format meeting was attended by the Vice Prime Minister, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and head of the Foreign Affairs Parliamentary Committee Tedo Japaridze, as well as Ambassador of Georgia to the US Archil Gegeshidze.
After the meeting, the Prime Minister and the US Vice President continued their conversation in a face-to-face format, and the leaders agreed that they will work on ensuring the security and future development of Georgia.
Before meeting the US Vice President, the Georgian Prime Minister conducted a meeting with the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Armed Services, Senator John McCain.
The sides talked in details about the process of Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration. Kvirikashvili noted the particular importance of the US support in the process of Georgia's NATO accession. Georgia's contribution in fighting against the international terrorism was also underlined.
Moreover, Kvirikashvili met the chairman of Senate foreign relations committee, Republican Senator Bob Corker and Democratic Senator Ben Cardin, who is the same committee’s ranking member, as well as Republican Senator Jeff Sessions; co-chairs of Congressional Georgian Caucus, Congressmen Ted Poe and Gerald Connolly; chairman of the House committee on foreign affairs Ed Royce and Congressman Eliot Engel.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili also attended a meeting organized by the National Democratic Institute (NDI). The PM presented the Government's four-point reform plan to the representatives of international organizations, expert circles and government. He pointed out three main directions of the reform: strengthening democratic institutions, providing security, and the stable development of economy.
Kvirikashvili also had a meeting at the Atlantic Council, where he discussed Georgia's investment potential and the importance of deepening trade and economic relations with the US.
"The Georgian Prime Minister enjoys great respect in this city due to his vision and perception of processes," the President of Atlantic Council, Frederick Kempe, noted.
According to Kempe, Georgia can expect positive results from the upcoming Warsaw Summit.