Slovak President in Georgia
The Slovakian President Andrej Kiska, who arrived in Georgia for the first time since Georgia gained independence from the Soviet Union in 1991, said he supported Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
“The Slovakian President's visit will be an important impetus to the cooperation between our countries,” the President of Georgia said at a press conference held together with Slovak President on May 30.
“We had a very warm, friendly meeting last year when I visited you. This friendly meeting continued today and we agreed on the main strategic directions, which we have been traditionally developing in joint formats,” said Margvelashvili.
The President of Georgia thanked the Slovak President for strongly supporting Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
"I believe that your presidency of the EU, which starts very soon, will be an important opportunity for Georgia to deepen the pace of our European integration. We have traditionally cultural and military cooperation, and naturally, my and your visits will create more and more new opportunities. I am very pleased that you have come with a large group of businessmen,” Margvelashvili said, and noted the cooperation and the memoranda, which would be signed between the two nations, would open wide opportunities for the Slovak businessmen to become interested in Georgia and for the Georgian businessmen to become actively involved in businesses in Slovakia.
The two Presidents stressed that Slovakia’s support for Georgia was especially important since Slovakia was scheduled to take over the EU presidency in July.
Kiska said Slovakia and Georgia were nearly the same in size and the older generation of Slovakians wouldn’t even imagine that one day the country would become a NATO member and hold the EU presidency.
"But today this is the reality,” he said.