Georgian wine on show in Lithuania
Six Georgian wine companies have participated in the biggest wine and spirits event in the Baltic States this week.
The Vyno Dievent wine exhibition hosted a special event dedicated to Georgian wine - Distinguished Wines from Georgia which was held in Vilnius, Lithuania.
Wine and spirits producers, international importers, gourmet representatives, and companies that make glass and wine accessories presented their goods to more than 3,600 visitors during the May 27-28 event.
The Georgian National Wine Agency hosted a presentation about Georgia's Eight Thousand Vintage, and told guests about Georgia's wine culture and offered various tastings.
The main accent was made on the oldest traditions of Georgian wine-making, the variety of vines and the traditional Qvevri wine-making method which was approved by UNESCO to be included in the list of Intangible Cultural Heritage in 2013.
The six Georgian wine companies were:
Wine Man;
Royal Khvanchkara;
Dugladze Wine Company.
Lithuania is a growing export market for Georgian wine. In 2015 Georgia exported more than 658,000 bottles of wine to Lithuania a four percent increase year-on-year. (