Occupation wall to be destroyed
Yesterday, the presidents of Georgia and Slovakia visited the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) which separates the eastern breakaway territory of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) from the rest of Georgia.
In the village of Khurvaleti, standing before the barbed-wires emplaced by Russian occupants to divide the country, Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelahsvili said “the occupation wall will be soon destroyed like the Berlin Wall”.
“I want to thank Slovak President Andrej Kiska who came here to see the historic injustice on the Georgian soil with his own eyes,” Margvelahsvili said.
“I am sure the wall erected by the occupants will be destroyed like the Berlin Wall and we will be able to give a friendly hand to our citizens, both ethnic Georgians and Ossetians, and help them settle the problems they are currently facing,” Margvelashvili added.
The Georgian President familiarised his Slovak counterpart with the problems of the Georgian citizens leaving near the ABL, who face continued violations of human rights in the occupied area.
The Slovak President arrived in Georgia on May 30 for the first time since Georgia gained independence from the Soviet Union in 1991.
The Slovak official has already held several meetings in Georgia’s capital. He is scheduled to leave Georgia on June 2.