Russia releases Georgians arrested for espionage
Russia has released three citizens of Georgia, who were sent to prison for spying.
The statement was made by the Georgian Prime Minister’s Special Envoy to Russia, Zurab Abashidze.
According to him, in Prague, in the frames of the Georgian-Russian dialogue, the topic was discussed among other issues.
“We managed to free three Georgians in 2014. Several days ago, Russia released another three Georgians that have already returned to their families. Our Foreign Ministry has also taken part in the process. Another Georgian will supposedly be released this month. I hope this issue will be solved once and for all soon,” stated Abashidze.
According to Abashidze, the issue of releasing other prisoners will be discussed after the Prague meeting with Russia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Grigori Karasin.
The Special Envoy for Russian Relations refrained from naming the individuals, due to the fact that they might have no desire for their identities to become known amongst the public.
According to Abashidze, at this stage, some people who are accused in spying are still in Russian prisons.
“However, the number of current imprisoned individuals is much less than the number we have already released. Soon all of them will be free,” stated Abashidze.