$120 million investment in Georgia
A Georgian-Chinese investment project worth 120 million dollars has been launched in Georgia. Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili laid the foundation to the construction of Cement production factory in Senaki town of Samegrelo in western part of the country.
Kvirikashvili expressed hope for the successful implementation of the project. According to him, a modern enterprise will soon start operating in Senaki, which will contribute to the development of the country’s economy.
"This is a very good example of the partnership between China and Georgia. We welcome China's investors. A very experienced Georgian businessman Tsezar Chocheli, who has implemented several projects in the country, is representing our country in this project and has full support from the government. This enterprise will create hundreds of working places for our people,” stated Kvirikashvili.
The factory will produce 900 thousand tons of Clinker and 1.5 million tons of cement annually. About 500 locals will be employed at the factory provided with modern technologies.
The factory will be built on more than 20 hectares.
According to the investors, special noise redactor tools will be installed to avoid disturbing the neighborhood.
According to the government, in April this year the Asian-African business-management company, Hualing Group, and a Georgian construction company signed an agreement on the implementation of investments and construction of the factory.