US Congress supports Georgia's territorial integrity
The Committee on Foreign Affairs in the House of Representatives of Congress, the United States’ (US) bicameral legislative body, has passed a resolution in support of Georgia’s territorial integrity.
The resolution stressed that the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia was reaffirmed by the international community “in all United Nations (UN) Security Council resolutions on Georgia”, and the Government of Georgia pursued “peaceful resolution of the conflict with Russia” over Georgia’s occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
The resolution emphasized how Russia has violated all international laws and the Ceasefire Agreement signed with Georgia after the Russia-Georgia War of 2008,.
The resolution emphasized the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) was still denied access to the occupied regions of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region, despite the fact that its mandate covered the whole territory of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders.
After highlighting that Russia continues to expand its military bases illegally stationed in the de-facto regions, and that the Federation continues to violate the rights of the Georgian population in and around the occupied areas, the resolution of the House of Representatives states that the US:
Supports the policy known as the ‘‘Stimson Doctrine’’ of the US, which will not recognise territorial changes affected by force;
Condemns the military intervention and occupation of Georgia by the Russian Federation and its continuous illegal activities along the occupation line in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali;
Calls upon Russia to withdraw its recognition of Georgia’s territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as independent countries, to refrain from acts and polices that undermine the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, and to take steps to fulfill all the terms and conditions of the August 12 2008 Ceasefire Agreement between Georgia and Russia;
Stresses the necessity of progress on core issues within the Geneva International Discussions;
Urges the US Government to declare unequivocally that the US will not recognise the de jure or de facto sovereignty of the Russian Federation over any part of Georgia;
Urges the US Administration to deepen cooperation with Georgia in all areas of the US -Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership, including Georgia’s advancement towards Euro-Atlantic integration;
Urges the US Administration to place emphasis on enhancing Georgia’s security through joint military trainings and providing self-defensive capabilities in order to enhance Georgia’s independent statehood and national sovereignty, and;
Affirms that a free, united, democratic, and sovereign Georgia is in the long-term interest of the US as it promotes peace and stability in the region.